Helen McCullagh

Rachel Carroll

Hillside Light
Hillside Light

120 x 70 cm Oil on Board $3000

press to zoom
Pending Storm
Pending Storm

20 x 30 cm Oil on Board Framed $350

press to zoom
One Tree on Sunday
One Tree on Sunday

70 x 50 cm Mixed Media on Canvas $1500

press to zoom
The dry
The dry

20 x 30 cm Oil on Board Framed $350

press to zoom
Yellow Field
Yellow Field

20 x 30 cm Oil on Board Framed $350

press to zoom
Windy
Windy

20 x 30 cm Oil on Board Framed $350

press to zoom

Solo Exhibitions:
2019 Bucolic, Sofala. Orange & the Southern Highlands, Rex-Livingston Art + Objects, Katoomba
2018 The Oxygen Series, Frances Keevil Gallery, Double Bay, Sydney
2018 Greater NSW, Hamptons House, Sydney
2017 The Oxygen Series, Hamptons House, Sydney
2016 Red Sky at Night, a Sailors' Delight, Hamptons House, Sydney.
2016 GROUNDWATER -The Plant Gallery, Bondi
2015 In Search of Water - Hamptons House, Fairlight Sydney
2014 In Search of Water - Depot II Gallery, Danks Street, Waterloo
2011 Hattah- The Murray in Flood, Depot II Gallery, Danks Street, Waterloo (Save the Children)
2011 Murray Return – Painters Gallery, Mona Vale, Sydney (Wilderness Society Fundraiser)
2010 A journey – The Murray Darling River Basin, Painters Gallery, Mona Vale (ACF Fundraiser)
2009 The Murray Darling River -The Barmah, Frances Keevil Gallery, Double Bay (Bushfire Relief Support)
2008 The Coorong – Gallery East, Clovelly (Charity event for NCC)
2007 The Coorong Series – COFA Space, COFA UNSW, Paddington
2003 Sydney – New York, A – Space on Cleveland, Sydney
2002 The City, Orange NSW
2000 Scotland – Edinburgh and the Highlands, Orange NSW.
2000 The Rocking Horse Gallery, Edinburgh, Scotland
1999 Moments in Time, Highland Heritage Estate, Orange NSW 1998 Inaugural Solo, North Shore Fine Art Gallery, Neutral Bay

 

Selected Group Exhibitions:
2018 Two Visions – Artarmon Galleries, Artarmon 2017 Chippendale World Art Prize, Chippendale 2016 Bimblebox 153 Birds Project -Gympie Regional
Gallery, Gympie. Curated by Jill Sampson
2016 Water Colour Institutes 93rd annual Exhibition at Juniper Hall, Paddington
2015 Bimblebox 153 Birds Project – Impress Printmakers Studio & Gallery, Brisbane, QLD
2015 Water Colour Institutes 92nd Annual Exhibition at Gosford Regional Gallery.
2015 Enduring Reserves - Gallery Lane Cove, Lane Cove
2014 Three - Depot II Gallery, Danks Street, Waterloo
2013 Continuum – Painters Gallery, Mona Vale, Sydney
2012 Three Solo Exhibitions @ Danks Street, Depot II Gallery, Danks street Waterloo, Sydney (Charity Auction for the Wildlife Conservancy)
2012 GOING GAGA WITH DADA – Brenda May Gallery, Danks Street, Sydney
2010 IMMERSE – Depot II Gallery, Danks St, Waterloo (Charity event for NPA - Red River Gums of NSW)
2009 Petite – Mary Place Gallery, Paddington (Charity event for Friends of Rambutso – PNG)
2009 Our North Sydney – Marianne Newman Gallery
2009 Manly Surf Festival Charity Art Auction – for disabled surfers and Surf Aid International
2008 En Plein Air – NSW Parliament
2008 Humanity – In a moment, Mary Place Gallery, Paddington (Charity event for Antar –Australia for Native title and Reconciliation)
2007 Ecology Matters – Gaffa Gallery, Surrey Hills, (Charity Event for NCC (Grey Nurse Sharks)
2006 PULP – Works on Paper, Global Gallery, Paddington. Sydney (Charity event for NSW Melanoma Foundation)
2004 Pearl, Tsunami Exhibition, Sheffer Gallery, Darlington, Sydney
2004 Colours Gallery, Edinburgh, Scotland
2004 Art on the Rocks, ASN Gallery, The Rocks, Sydney
2003 Art on the Rocks, ASN Gallery, The Rocks, Sydney2002 The Red Exhibition, Artizin Gallery, Edinburgh, Scotland
2003 Colours Gallery, Edinburgh, Scotland
2003 Fisher Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown City Art Gallery, Campbelltown
2000 The Highlands, Artizin Gallery, Edinburgh, Scotland
2000 The Sable Gallery, Edinburgh Festival Show, Edinburgh, Scotland
2000 Scottish Landscapes Leith Gallery, Edinburgh, Scotland
1998 Fisher Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown City Art Gallery, Campbelltown
1998 Lloyd Rees Youth Art Award, selected for ABC Centre Exhibition
1998 Jenny Brit Award, COFA Gallery, UNSW, Paddington
1996 Fresh Sprouts, Arthaus Gallery, Newtown
1996 Bushweek, COFA Gallery, UNSW, Paddington
1994 Lloyd Rees Youth Art Award, selected for ABC Centre Exhibition


Selected Art Awards: 2018 Second Prize – Art Est Art Award, Leichhardt
2017 Finalist - Chippendale World Art Prize, Chippendale
2014 Finalist - Paddington Art Prize for Landscape – Sydney
2008 Highly Commended – Fleurieu Biennale Art prize, The Water Prize, SA
2008 Finalist – En Plein Air – NSW Parliament
2002 Ian Potter Cultural Grant, Melbourne
2001 First Prize -Waverley Art Prize, Oil Section
2001 Commended -Waverley Art Prize, Open Section
1998 Nominee Young Australian of the Year Awards, Commendation, For Outstanding Achievements Award
1997 Highly Commended -Royal Easter Show
1997 Commended -Berrima Young Artist Prize
1997 First Prize -Waverley Art Prize
1997 First Prize - Willoughby Art Prize
1997 First Prize - Mosman Youth Art Prize, Senior painting
1997 Second Prize – Drawing, Mosman Youth Art Prize
1995 Third Prize-Mosman Youth Art Prize
1994 First Prize -Mosman Youth Art Prize
1994 Commended -Union Art Prize, UNSW
1994 National Tertiary Art Prize, Finalist Tasmania
1994 Commended -Berrima District Art Society Award
1994 Third Prize -Waverley Art Prize
1993 Second Prize -Royal Easter Show


Publications/Interviews:
2011 Interview with Erin Shiel for the publication titled: Exegesis on Contemporary Art and Poetry
2009 Asian Art News – A Prize to Conjure With- the Fleurieu Biennale Water Prize
2009 The Australian Art Collector
2009 Manly Daily – Manly Lagoon Arts Festival
2008 Triple R – Radio Interview – Art Now, The Art Tree Group in focus
1998 The Australian Artists Magazine- “Testament of Youth (How structured learning wins in the end)”
1997 Prospectus UNSW
Collections: Various private collections, Australia, New Zealand, USA, Scotland, United Kingdom, and Indonesia